POWER · REPUTATION · FOREVER New We're proud to announce our open-source PR Agency Platform — self-host your agency site. Learn more →
DARK STAR logo

DARK STAR

DARK STAR is a public relations agency based in Paris (founded 2001).

Paris Founded 2001 11-50 employees

This profile is unclaimed. Register as an agency to claim it.

About DARK STAR

DARK STAR is a Paris-based communications agency that has built a strong reputation in the French film and entertainment sector since its founding in 2001. From its headquarters at 239 Rue Saint-Martin in the 3rd arrondissement of Paris, the agency offers a focused set of services centered on press relations, graphic design, and digital strategy. Rather than positioning itself as a generalist firm, DARK STAR has carved out a distinct niche by combining creative visual production with targeted media outreach, particularly for cinema and video content.

Specialist Expertise in Film and Entertainment

The agency’s core strength lies in its deep understanding of the film industry. DARK STAR works at the intersection of traditional press relations and modern digital promotion, serving major distributors such as Metropolitan FilmExport, Wild Bunch, Pathé Distribution, Diaphana, and Studio Canal. This client list indicates a focus on both independent and commercial cinema, from art-house releases to mainstream titles. The agency’s studio produces a range of visual assets, including fixed and animated movie posters, press kits, DVD and Blu-ray covers, and digital campaign videos. This graphic design capability is closely tied to its press relations work, allowing DARK STAR to offer cohesive campaigns where visual identity and media messaging are aligned.

Services: Press, Graphics, and Digital Media

DARK STAR organizes its offerings into three main areas. The first is press relations, which covers cinema, video, and original content. The second is graphic design, where the in-house studio creates promotional materials for film releases and digital campaigns. The third is social and digital media, encompassing corporate communication strategies, cinema and VOD campaign planning, social media management across all platforms, content creation (videos, interviews, teasers), community management, and influencer recruitment. The agency’s keyword profile—emphasizing graphics, digital press relations, and social digital media—reinforces this integrated approach. Typical services provided by DARK STAR include:

  • Press relations for cinema, video, and original content
  • Graphic design for film posters, press kits, and DVD/Blu-ray artwork
  • Animated and static visual creation for digital campaigns
  • Digital strategy for corporate and entertainment clients
  • Social media management and community engagement
  • Content production for online platforms (videos, teasers, interviews)
  • Media planning and sponsorship for film and VOD launches

Who They Work With and Why It Matters

DARK STAR’s client roster includes some of the most recognizable names in French film distribution: Pathé, UGC, SND, Eurozoom, Orange Studio, Carlotta Films, Ad Vitam, and Arte. These partnerships suggest a long-standing trust in the agency’s ability to handle high-profile releases and specialized content. The agency also collaborates with Originals Factory and Kinovista, indicating an interest in emerging formats and digital originals. For film distributors, production companies, and streaming platforms looking to launch or promote content in France, DARK STAR offers a combination of creative production and media relations that is rare in a single agency. Its Paris location places it at the center of the French film industry, while its focus on both traditional press and digital media makes it relevant for contemporary campaigns. DARK STAR is best suited for clients in the entertainment sector who need a partner that understands the specific demands of film marketing, from poster design to social media strategy.

Key facts

  • Team size: 11-50 employees
  • Headquarters: 239 Rue Saint-Martin, Paris, Ile-de-France, France, 75003
  • Address: 239 Rue Saint-Martin , Paris Ile-de-France France 75003

Keywords & focus

Topics and areas DARK STAR works with.

  • graphisme
  • relation presse digitale
  • social digital media
  • relation presse
  • creation graphique
  • public relations & communications services
  • graphics

Technologies

Gmail, Outlook, Google Apps, Microsoft Office 365, Apache

Industries served by DARK STAR

DARK STAR works with clients across 1 sectors. Whether you are a startup or an enterprise, they can support your PR and communications goals.

  • public relations & communications

Frequently asked questions about DARK STAR

Common questions and answers about DARK STAR, their services, location, and how to work with them.

Where is DARK STAR located?
DARK STAR is headquartered in Paris.
What services does DARK STAR offer?
DARK STAR offers media relations, communications strategy, and public relations. They help brands with public relations, media outreach, and strategic communications.
What industries does DARK STAR serve?
DARK STAR serves clients in public relations & communications. They work with startups, scale-ups, and enterprises across these sectors.
Is DARK STAR a verified PR agency?
DARK STAR is listed on Online PR. Verification status is shown on their profile.
How can I contact DARK STAR?
You can visit their website at http://www.darkstar.fr
How many reviews does DARK STAR have?
DARK STAR has 0 client reviews with an average rating of 0.0 out of 5.
When was DARK STAR founded?
DARK STAR was founded in 2001.

Share your experience

Be the first to leave a review for DARK STAR.

Log in to leave a review for this agency.

Are you DARK STAR?

This profile hasn't been claimed yet. Claim it to start receiving quote requests directly from clients, manage your listing, and respond to leads.

Claim this listing

Looking for DARK STAR? Visit their website to contact them directly.

Publish your story

Deploy to the network. Verify your email and we’ll review it for our Newsroom.

Publish Story